Congress Program

Click on each section to get the details about the activities. Please note that the information download can take some time.

  Sunday
May 10, 2009
Monday
May 11, 2009
Tuesday
May 12, 2009
Wednesday
May 13, 2009
Thursday
May 14, 2009
  Exhibition Exhibition Exhibition Exhibition  
8:30 Parallel Activities - Educational Visits - Excursions Keynote Speakers Opening Thematic Niches (oral presentations, round tables, workshops)
Symposium
Political Forum
NGO Forum
CinEE
Thematic Niches (oral presentations, round tables, workshops)
Symposium
NGO Forum
CinEE
Parallel Activities - Educational Visits - Excursions

Association Meetings and Networking
10:00 Break Break
10:30 Break Thematic Niches (oral presentations, round tables, workshops)
Symposium
Political Forum
NGO Forum
CinEE
Thematic Niches (oral presentations, round tables, workshops)
Symposium
Political Forum
NGO Forum
CinEE
11:00 Opening of Niche Plenary Sessions
12:00 Lunch Lunch
Association Meetings and Networking
Lunch
Association Meetings and Networking
Keynote Speakers
13:30 Thematic Niches (oral presentations, workshops)
Symposium
CinEE
Thematic Niches (oral presentations, round tables, workshops)
Symposium
Political Forum
NGO Forum
CinEE
Wrap-up Plenaries:
Thematic Niches
NGO Forum
15:00 Break Break Break
15:30 Opening Session and Keynote Speaker Opening Session of NGO Forum Thematic Niches (oral presentations, round tables, workshops)
Symposium
CinEE
Thematic Niches (oral presentations, round tables, workshops)
Symposium
Political Forum
NGO Forum
CinEE
Closing session and congress wrap-up
17:00 Poster Session Symposium Poster Session Closing Event and Reception
17:30    
18:00 Welcome Reception
19:00 Association Meetings and Networking    
19:30   Eco-Show  
20:00 Festival of Environmental Storytelling Festival of Environmental Storytelling Festival of Environmental Storytelling
20:30   Festival of Environmental Storytelling
21:30

Legend

Time | Session Number | Session Language | Thematic Niche
Subtheme
Moderator

Title
Presenter(s)/Organizer(s), Collaborator(s)

Wednesday, May 13, 2009

8:30 - 10:00 | Thematic Niches / Symposium / NGO Forum / CinEE

10:30 - 12:00 | Thematic Niches / Symposium / Political Forum / NGO Forum / CinEE

12:00 - 13:30 | Lunch / Association Meetings and Networking

13:30 - 15:00 | Wrap-up Plenaries: Thematic Niches / NGO Forum

13:30 | Closing Plenary

Flèche Haut CP01 | Spanish | Relationships between ecology and economy: The issue of sustainability

Niche Closing Plenary
Edgar González Gaudiano, Institute of Social Research, Mexico

Flèche Haut CP02 | French | Questions of fairness in socio-ecological issues

Closing : Questions of fairness in socio-ecological issue
Gina Thésée, Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada; Isabel Orellana, Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada; Lucio Cuenca, Observatorio de conflictos ambientales, Chile; Suzana Padua, IPÊ - Instituto de Pesquisas Ecológicas (Institute for Ecological Research), Brazil

Flèche Haut CP03 | English | Environmental health

Closing Plenary
Ulisses Azeiteiro, Department of Exact and Technological Sciences, Universidade Aberta, Portugal

Flèche Haut CP03 | French | Environmental health

Closing Plenary
Ana Pinto de Moura, Department of Exact and Technological Sciences, Universidade Aberta, Portugal

Flèche Haut CP04 | English | Urban challenges

The ecology of young people's developing competence to meet urban challenges
Jacques Tremblay, Ville de Montréal, Canada; Louise Chawla, University of Colorado, United States of America

Flèche Haut CP05 | French | Ecologizing colleges and universities

Animateur de la plénière de clôture de niche
Claude Villeneuve, Université du Québec à Chicoutimi, Canada

Flèche Haut CP05 | Spanish | Ecologizing colleges and universities

Intégration de l’ERE dans le curriculum
Pedro Jacobi, Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil

Flèche Haut CP05 | French | Ecologizing colleges and universities

Formation et accompagnement des gestionnaires, professionnels et techniciens
Emmanuel Raufflet, HEC Montréal, Canada

Flèche Haut CP05 | English | Ecologizing colleges and universities

Animation du milieu, partenariats et réseaux
Tim Grant, Green Teacher, Canada

Flèche Haut CP06 | French | School and community

Réponse aux trois questions transversales
Evgenia Flogaitis, UNIVERSITE D ATHENES, Greece; Jose Gutierrez-Perez, Facultad de Ciencias de la Educación, Universidad de Granada, Spain; Marc Boutet, Université de Sherbrooke, Canada; Mercè Junyent, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain

Flèche Haut CP07 | English | Learning in society

Closing
Arjen Wals, Wageningen University, Netherlands

Flèche Haut CP08 | French | Heritage interpretation

Closing Plenary
Rachel Léger, Biodôme de Montréal, Canada

Flèche Haut CP09 | English | Indigenous knowledge and practices

Closing plenary
Natalie Swayze, City of Winnipeg, Canada

Closing plenary
Greg Lowan, University of Calgary, Canada

Flèche Haut CP10 | English | Ethics, environmental thought, and worldviews

Closing
Blair Niblett, Lakehead University Faculty of Education, Canada

Flèche Haut CP11 | English | Art: Imagination, creativity, and meaning

Niche Closing Plenary
Alison Neilson, University of the Azores, Portugal; Annalee Adair, Arts Smart, Canada; Lisa Lipsett, , Canada

Flèche Haut CP12 | English | Ecological identity

Ecological identity, education and the fate or our common home
Richard Kool, Royal Roads University, Canada; Tom Berryman, , Canada

13:30 | Closing session of the ONG Forum

15:30 - 17:00 | Closing session and congress wrap-up

17:00 - 19:00 | Closing Event and Reception

20:00 - 22:00 | Festival of Environmental Storytelling